Presidents are elected at the Annual General Meeting and have in most cases served for two years, although there are several exceptions. The Association became inactive at the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, but had restarted again before 1919, perhaps earlier. A note from the records indicates that “the meetings in Oct. and Nov. 1918 were cancelled due to the Spanish influenza”.

A Tribute to the Past Presidents of the UELAC

At the UELAC Conference A Centennial Celebration 1914-2014, hosted by Toronto Branch in Toronto, June 5-8, 2014, Conference Chair Martha Hemphill, UE, offered this tribute to the Past Presidents, written by David Kanowakeron Hill Morrison, UE.

The presidents to date are:

  • 1914-1915 — Dr. George Ansel Sterling Ryerson — Toronto
  • 1915-1916 — Lt. Col. F. W. Macqueen — Toronto
  • 1919-1924 — Wilson Saunders Morden — Toronto
  • 1925-1926 — Major M. Stanley Boehm — Toronto
  • 1927-1929 — J.A.C. Cameron — Toronto
  • 1930-1933 — Major Vaughan MacLean Howard — Toronto/Governor Simcoe
  • 1935-1937 — J.R. Roaf — Toronto
  • 1937-1939 — Stanley Mills — Hamilton
  • 1939-1949 — R.L. Johnston — Hamilton
  • 1954-1956 — L.L. Merrill — Hamilton
  • 1956-1958 — T.L.Harding — Toronto
  • 1958-1960 — Dr. S.K. Clark — Toronto
  • 1960-1962 — Dr. H.G. Walton-Ball — Governor Simcoe
  • 1962-1964 — H.S. Honsberger — Toronto
  • 1964-1966 — W.C. Jones — St. Catharines
  • 1966-1968 — E. John Chard — Bay of Quinte
  • 1968-1970 — Dr. J.G. Dillane — Hamilton
  • 1970-1972 — A.D.M. Spohn — Governor Simcoe
  • 1972-1974 — Howard W. Warner — Sir Guy Carleton
  • 1974-1976 — Evelyn Drew — Bay of Quinte
  • 1976-1978 — D. Stuart Gilmor — Toronto
  • 1978-1980 — John A. Aikman — Hamilton
  • 1980-1982 — John A. Eaman — London & Western Ontario
  • 1982-1984 — Charles J. Humber — Governor Simcoe
  • 1984-1986 — Gwendolyn Smith — Bay of Quinte
  • 1986-1988 — Vera F. Vanderlip — Grand River
  • 1988-1990 — Lt.Col. Frank Cooper — Sir Guy Carleton
  • 1990-1992 — Arnold W. Nethercott — London
  • 1992-1994 — Paul S. Clark — Upper Canada
  • 1994-1996 — J. Okill Stuart — Heritage
  • 1996-1998 — Bernice Wood Flett — London & Western Ontario
  • 1998-2000 — Edward Scott — Col. John Butler
  • 2000-2002 — C. William Terry — Grand River
  • 2002-2004 — Myrna Fox — Toronto
  • 2004-2006 — Douglas W. Grant — Governor Simcoe
  • 2006-2008 — Peter W. Johnson — Bay of Quinte
  • 2008-2011 — Frederick H. Hayward — Hamilton
  • 2011-2013 — Robert C. McBride — Kawartha
  • 2013-2015 — Bonnie Schepers — Bicentennial
  • 2015-2017 — Barbara Andrew — Manitoba